Skip to main content
  • Summary
  • Resources
  • Results
  • SDGs
  • Funding partners
  • Outcome insights
  • Projects
  • Strategic plan
  • More

    Outcome summary

    Policy marker Gender equalityNot Targeted Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn and Child Health (RMNCH)Not Targeted DesertificationNot Targeted
    UN system function Advocacy, communications and social mobilization Capacity development and technical assistance Direct support and service delivery Integrated policy advice and thought leadership Support functions
    Outcome description

    Affirmative procurement policy, legislative and/or other enabling measures in place by 2022, to provide new opportunities for high-impact growth for women-owned businesses (WOBs) in Nigeria

    Outcome resources

    Download data

    Outcome and output results

    Other resources (non-core)
    Country Indexes
    ID Result statement Budget utilisation Progress
    Outcome
    NGA_D_2.1 Affirmative procurement policy, legislative and/or other enabling measures in place by 2022, to provide new opportunities for high-impact growth for women-owned businesses (WOBs) in Nigeria
    View indicators
    Outputs
    NGA_D_2.1.1 Government MDAs, Legislative Assemblies and private sector actors empowered through access to technical assistance, data and capacity building support, for the promotion of affirmative procurement measures for WOBs [(incl. accountability mechanisms, and enabling services (i.e. financing, infrastructural support etc.)].
    View indicators
    Download data

    Outcome resources allocated towards SDGs

    View SDG data for

    Download data

    Our funding partners contributions

    Regular resources (core)

    Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry.

    $70.00 K in total
    Other resources (non-core)
    $372.76 K in total
    Regular resources (core)

    Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry.

    $70.00 K in total
    2022 2018
    United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN Women) --
    2022
    No data available
    $70,000
    2018
    United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN Women)
    Total contribution:$70,000
    Development:$70,000(100%)
    Humanitarian:$0(0%)
    2018
    United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN Women)$70,000
    Total contribution$70,000
    Development$70,000(100%)
    Humanitarian$0(0%)
    Other resources (non-core)

    Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry.

    $372.76 K in total
    2022 2018
    Procter and Gamble --
    2022
    No data available
    $59,459
    2018
    Procter and GamblePrivate sector
    Total contribution:$59,459
    Development:$59,459(100%)
    Humanitarian:$0(0%)
    The Foundation for Gender Equality --
    2022
    No data available
    $46,296
    2018
    The Foundation for Gender EqualityFoundation
    Total contribution:$46,296
    Development:$46,296(100%)
    Humanitarian:$0(0%)
    African Development Bank $267,000
    2022
    African Development BankInternational financial institution
    Total contribution:$267,000
    Development:$267,000(100%)
    Humanitarian:$0(0%)
    --
    2018
    No data available
    2022
    African Development Bank$267,000
    Total contribution$267,000
    Development$267,000(100%)
    Humanitarian$0(0%)
    2018
    Procter and Gamble$59,459
    Total contribution$59,459
    Development$59,459(100%)
    Humanitarian$0(0%)
    The Foundation for Gender Equality$46,296
    Total contribution$46,296
    Development$46,296(100%)
    Humanitarian$0(0%)
    Download data

    Outcome insights and achievements

    Outcome progress note for the year

    Affirmative procurement policy, legislative and/or other enabling measures in place by 2022, to provide new opportunities for high-impact growth for women-owned businesses (WOBs) in Nigeria

    The establishment of affirmative procurement policy and other legal frameworks to promote the growth of women-owned businesses in Nigeria did not materialise in 2021. The progress made in this process included the implementation of measures to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on women's owned business, including efforts to support women entrepreneurs through the buy from women initiatives and access to markets for women in rice and shea butter value-chains in Ebonyi and Niger states. UN Women will continue to engage with relevant government institutions towards policy and legal frameworks on affirmative procurement for WOBs in Nigeria in 2022.

    Affirmative procurement policy, legislative and/or other enabling measures in place by 2022, to provide new opportunities for high-impact growth for women-owned businesses (WOBs) in Nigeria

    UN Women has engaged both public procurement agencies in Lagos and Kaduna State with two strategic proposals. First, the possibility of having an executive order signed by the Chief Executive of the respective state governments to provide procurement quotas for women owned businesses. Secondly, UN Women is already in advanced stages with both procurement agencies to reform their existing policy guidelines and regulations, to make them more gender responsive and include mandatory "set asides" that provide enhanced opportunities for women owned businesses.

    Strategic plan contributions

    Budget
    Expenses
    Download data
    Budget
    Expenses
    Download data
    Budget
    Expenses
    Download data
    User guide Back to top